The Weston Road Academy

The Weston Road Primary Acedemy
Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy

Staff

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs A Kingman - Headteacher

Mr M Smith - Deputy Headteacher - Pastoral Care

Mr D Bloor - Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

Mr N Everill - Assistant Headteacher - Assessment and Data

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion and Community

Mrs S Hancox - Director of Finance

Extended Leadership Team

Mr C Gibbard - Associate Headteacher - Sixth Form

Mrs Z Breeze - Associate Headteacher - Curriculum - Subject Leader for CDL & Business Studies

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY

Mr D McGurrin - Subject Leader / Y9 Pastoral Leader / Director of Fun

Mrs N Tonks Teacher of Art

Mrs T Owen Teacher of Art / Y10 & 11 Pastoral Leader

COMPUTING AND DIGITAL LITERACY & BUSINESS STUDIES

Mrs Z Breeze - Subject Leader / Associate Headteacher

Mrs M Deeming Teacher of CDL

Mrs S Dubiel Teacher of Business/CDL

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Mrs T Lambert - Subject Leader 

Mr P Fowler Teacher of Technology

Mrs V Merriott Teacher of Technology

ENGLISH

Ms A Fowler - Subject Leader 

Mrs L Jones  - (Assistant Head of Sixth Form / Assistant Subject Leader)

Mrs M Chaney Teacher of English

Mrs G Gatfield Teacher of English        

Mr C Gibbard Teacher of English/Associate Headteacher (Head of Sixth Form)

Mrs J Mountford Teacher of English/Year 7 & 8 Pastoral Leader

Mrs N Robinson Teacher of English

ETHICAL STUDIES

Mr A Potts - Subject Leader

Mr C Gibbard

Mrs M Chaney

Mrs J Checkley

Mr P Fowler

Mrs J Perkins 

GEOGRAPHY

Mr R Allen - Subject Leader 

Mrs C Andrew

Mr E Plant Teacher of Geography

HISTORY

Mr S Brown Subject Leader 

Mrs S Crichton Teacher of History

Mrs J Silverwood Teacher of History

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mr J Hackett - SENCO & Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion and Community

Mrs J Perkins - SENCO 

MATHEMATICS

Ms A Scott Subject Leader

Mr C Else Teacher of Mathematics  (Assistant Subject Leader)

Mr N Everill Assistant Headteacher/ Teacher of Mathematics

Mr J Hackett Assistant Headteacher/SENCO

Mrs H Harrison Teacher of Mathematics

Mr M Culverhouse Teacher of Mathemhematics

Mrs L Pringle HLTA Mathematics

Ms D Vijayan Teacher of Mathemhematics

FRENCH

Miss W Veasey Subject Leader 

Mr P Harman Teacher of Languages

Mrs C Lane Teacher of Languages

PERFORMING ARTS

Mrs M James - Subject Leader 

Mr A Potts Teacher of Drama 

PE

Mr M Cope Subject Leader 

Mr D Bloor  Assistant Headteacher/ Teacher of PE

Mrs S Bromley Teacher of PE

Mrs C Gethin  Teacher of PE

Mr A Hulme Teacher of PE    

PSYCHOLOGY

Ms J Checkley Teacher of Psychology

SCIENCE

Mr C Evans Subject Leader in Science/Chemistry Lead

Dr D Horton Teacher of Science (Assistant Subject Leader)

Mrs W Burn Teacher of Science

Mrs I Byatt Teacher of Science

Mrs J Carter Teacher of Science

Dr H Floyd Teacher of Science 

Mr E James Teacher of Science

Mr A Piercy Teacher of Science

Mrs K Tubby Teacher of Science

Pastoral STAFF

Mr M Smith - Assistant Headteacher (DSL)

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs H Cuthbert - Pastoral Support Manager - Years 9, 10 & 11

Mrs J Parnell - Pastoral Support Manager - Years 7 & 8

Mrs S Johnson - Attendance Officer

Miss R  Fontaine - Inclusion Officer

Miss K Jones - Behaviour Support Manager

Mr C Gibbard - Associate Headteacher

Mrs L Jones - Assistant Head of Sixth

Mrs T Lambert - Transitions Manager 

Mrs J Mountford - Pastoral Leader Years 8 & 9

Mr D McGurrin - Pastoral Leader Year 10 

Mrs T Owen - Pastoral Leader Year 11 

Special Education Needs

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher / SENCO

Mrs J Perkins - Assistant SENCO

Mrs L Wood - Pupil Progress Officer

Mrs C Clough - Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Mayer - Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Pringle - Teaching Assistant

Mrs G Terry - Teaching Assistant

Mrs H Wright Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Muir - Teaching Assistant

Miss S Woods - Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Walker - Teaching Assistant

Support Staff

Mrs H Anthony - Examinations Secretary

Mrs V Buckley - Receptionist & Finance Assistant

Mrs S Bradbury - Administration & Finance Assistant/First Aid

Mrs A Farnell - Office Manager & Health & Safety Officer

Mrs L Guo - Data Officer

Mr M Hickinbotham - Cover Supervisor 

Mrs L Knapp - Cover Supervisor

Mrs L James - Leadership Support Officer

Mrs C McCracken - Chief Exams Invigilator

Mrs K McCracken - D&T Technician/First Aid

Mrs E Majer - Senior Science Technician

Ms D Mincher - Reprographics Technician/First Aid

Mrs A Price - Assistant ICT Technician with AV

Mrs D Sturgess - Finance Officer 

Mr L Wells - Network Support Manager

Site Team

Mr J Gauntlett - Site Supervisor

Mr D Hopkins - Caretaker 

Safeguarding

Designated safeguarding lead: Mr M Smith

Deputy designated safeguarding lead: Mrs H Cuthbert and Miss J Parnell

 

Tutor groups

 

A list of the 2019-2020 tutor groups can be found here