The Weston Road Academy

The Weston Road Primary Acedemy
Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy Life at The Weston Road Academy

Staff

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs A Kingman - Headteacher

Mr M Smith - Deputy Headteacher - Pastoral Care

Mr D Bloor - Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

Mr N Everill - Assistant Headteacher - Assessment and Data

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion and Community

Mrs S Hancox - Director of Finance

Extended Leadership Team

Mr C Gibbard - Associate Headteacher - Sixth Form & Careers Lead

Mrs Z Breeze - Associate Headteacher - Curriculum - Subject Leader for CDL & Business Studies

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY

Mrs N Tracey - Subject Leader 

Mrs N Tonks Teacher of Art/Director of Y6 Transitions

Mrs T Owen Teacher of Art / Pastoral Leader for Y8

Mr A Potts Subject leader for SHARE/Teacher of Performing Arts 

COMPUTING AND DIGITAL LITERACY & BUSINESS STUDIES

Mrs Z Breeze - Subject Leader / Associate Headteacher- Curriculum and Staff Wellbeing 

Mrs M Deeming Teacher of CDL Pastoral Leader for Year 11

Mrs S Dubiel Teacher of Business/CDL Pastoral Leader for Year 7

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Ms Rebecca Stone- Subject Leader 

Mrs D Donaghy Teacher of Technology (Temporary/Maternity cover)

Miss L Harper Teacher of Food Technology

Mrs V Merriott Teacher of Technology

Mr P Fowler Teacher of Technology 

Mrs N Tonks Teacher of Art/Design & Technology

ENGLISH

Ms A Fowler - Subject Leader 

Mrs M Chaney Teacher of English

Mrs G Gatfield Teacher of English        

Mr C Gibbard Teacher of English - Associate Headteacher - Head of Sixth Form & Careers

Miss M Johnson Teacher of  English

Mrs L Jones  - Assistant Head of Sixth Form / Assistant Subject Leader

Mrs J Mountford Teacher of English 

Mrs N Robinson Teacher of English

Mr G Russell Teacher of History/English 

SHaRE

Mr A Potts - Subject Leader

Mrs C Andrew 

Mr C Barlow

Mr S Brown

Mr P Fowler 

Miss J Machin 

Ms R Stone 

 Mrs C Whittaker 

GEOGRAPHY

Mr R Allen - Subject Leader 

Mrs C Andrew Teacher of Geography 

Mr E Plant Teacher of Geography/English/Director of Excellence on Learning 

HISTORY

Mr S Brown Subject Leader 

Mr C Barlow Teacher of History

Mr G Russell Teacher of History/English/Director of Excellence on Learning

Miss E Woolley Teacher of History

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mr J Hackett - SENCO & Assistant Headteacher - Inclusion and Community

Mr A Piercy - Assistant Inclusion Lead  

MATHEMATICS

Ms A Scott Subject Leader

Mr A Clifford  Assistant Subject Leader/Teacher of Mathematics 

Mr M Culverhouse also Pastoral Leader Year 10/ Teacher of Mathematics

Mr N Everill Assistant Headteacher/ Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs H Harrison Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs L Pringle HLTA Mathematics

Mrs N Smith Teacher of Mathematics 

Mrs C Whittaker Teacher of Mathematics

FRENCH

Miss W Veasey Subject Leader 

Mrs Z Breeze Teacher of Languages/CDL/Associate Headteacher 

Mrs C Lane Teacher of Languages

Mrs E Morton Teacher of Languages 

PERFORMING ARTS

Mrs M James - Subject Leader 

Mr A Potts Teacher of performing Arts/Subject Leader for SHaRE

PE

Mr M Cope - Subject Leader 

Mr D Bloor  Teacher of PE/Assistant Headteacher

Mrs S Bromley Teacher of PE

Mrs C Gethin  Teacher of PE

Mr M Culverhouse Teacher of PE/Pastoral Leader for year 10

Mr A Hulme Teacher of PE    

PSYCHOLOGY

Mrs J Machin - Teacher of Psychology

SCIENCE

Mr C Evans - Subject Leader/Chemistry Lead

Mrs W Burn Teacher of Science

Mr S Cresswell Teacher of Science/Pastoral Leader of Year 9

Dr H Floyd Teacher of Science/Director of Student Experiences  

Mrs J Green Teacher of Science/Assistant Subject Leader

Miss D Hubbard Teacher of Science

Mr E James Teacher of Science/Assistant Subject Leader

Mr A Piercy Teacher of Science/Assistant Inclusion Lead 

Mrs K Tubby Teacher of Science

Pastoral STAFF

Mr M Smith - Assistant Headteacher (DSL)

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs H Cuthbert - Pastoral Support Manager - Year 11 & Sixth Form & Wellbeing

Mrs J Parnell - Pastoral Support Manager - Years 9 & 10

Mrs S Johnson - Attendance Officer

Miss K Jones - Pastoral Support Manager - Years 7 & 8

Mr C Gibbard - Associate Headteacher/Head of Sixth Form

Mrs L Jones - Assistant Head of Sixth Form

Mrs N Tonks - Director of Transitions

 

Mrs S Dubiel - Pastoral Leader Year 7

Mrs T Owen - Pastoral Leader Year 8 

Mr S Creswell - Pastoral Leader Year 9

Mr M Culverhouse - Pastoral Leader Year 10

Mrs M Deeming - Pastoral Leader Year 11

Mr R Lycett - Inclusion Manager 

 

Mr T Wait - Pupil Support Officer

Special Education Needs

Mr J Hackett - Assistant Headteacher / SENCO

Mr A Piercy - Assistant Inclusion Lead 

Mrs H Clarke - Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Scarlett - Teacher Assistant 

Miss R McCready - Teaching Assistant 

Miss P Singh - Teaching Assistant 

Mrs D Hodgkinson - Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Muir - Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Pringle - Teaching Assistant

Mr D Sandford - Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Smale - Teaching Assistant

Mrs G Terry - Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Walker - Pupil Progress Officer 

Miss S Woods - Teaching Assistant

Mrs H Wright - Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Wood - Pupil Progress Officer

Support Staff

Mrs H Anthony - Examinations Secretary

Mrs L Birks - Leadership Support Officer/First Aid

Mrs V Buckley - Receptionist & Finance Assistant

Mrs S Bradbury - Administration & Finance Assistant/First Aid

Mrs S Beardsley - Lab Technician 

Mrs A Farnell - Office Manager & Health & Safety Officer

Mrs T Grundy - Senior Lab Technician

Mrs L Guo - Data Officer

Mr M Hickinbotham - Cover Supervisor/Careers

Mr R Cooper - Cover Supervisor

Mrs C McCracken - Chief Exams Invigilator

Mrs K McCracken - D&T Technician/First Aid

Mrs J McDonald - Clerical Assistant/ First Aid

Ms D Mincher - Reprographics Technician/First Aid

Mrs A Price - Assistant ICT Technician 

Mrs V Rainford - SIMS & Post 16 Coordinator

Mrs D Sturgess - Finance Officer 

Mr L Wells - Network Support Manager

Site Team

Mr J Gauntlett - Site Supervisor

Mr D Hopkins - Caretaker 

Mr I Farmer - Caretaker/Minibus Driver

Safeguarding

Designated safeguarding lead: Mr M Smith

Deputy designated safeguarding lead: Mrs H Cuthbert and Miss J Parnell

 

Tutor groups

 A list of the 2022-23 tutor groups can be found here